2

 

Preview & Predictions
2017 High School Nationals – Scranton, PA

(Link to Current Results)

 

For a fourth year in a row, we have put together a preview and predictions for the 2017 USA Powerlifting High School National Championships in Scranton, PA.

2014 Preview – Killeen, TX
2015 Preview – Milwaukee, WI
2016 Preview – Orlando, FL

For the first time, this years (5 day) meet (450+ lifters) will have both equipped and raw divisions. Seasoned meet director Steve Mann will once again put on a great meet. That is a guarantee!

Even though we have a decent track record over the years with our predictions, we are by no means accurate. At this point, we are much more confident in our equipped seeding formulas than raw. Let’s see how they work out. Please send complaints to Trey@PowerliftingHigh.com

We wish the best performances for every lifter and a fun time to be had by all!

 

Wednesday, March 29th, 2017

Session 1 – All Junior Varsity Raw Lifters

Looking forward to watching lifters from Alaska, New Jersey, Minnesota, Michigan, & New York. The brave new world of raw lifting has a bright and broad future and it will be fully displayed in the first session of the meet. I’m particularly looking forward to watching the hometown favorite Bodie LaCoe (Abington Heights, PA), and anyone in the building with the last name of Huslander.

 

Session 2 – Varsity Raw Female 97-123 & Varsity Raw Male 114-132

Female – 105lb Class
1. Jezzicka Tweed – Colfax, WI

 

Female – 114lb Class
1. Laurel Shaw – Croswell-Lexington, MI
2. Emily Christian – Croswell-Lexington, MI

 

Female – 123lb Class

Miranda Chambers (currently ranked overall #13 nationally) will be the outstanding lifter of the day (male or female).

1. Miranda Chambers – Pennridge HS, PA
2. Kylie Klaas – Croswell-Lexington, MI
3. Elizabeth Demunck – Adams-Friendship, WI
4. Kayleigh Tokash – Abington Heights, PA

 

Male – 114lb Class
1. Kantarius Simpson – Glen Mills, PA

 

Male – 123lb Class

Matt Devine is a great lifter. Look for him to make a statement in his last high school meet.

1. Matt Devine – Abington Heights, PA
2. Aiden Miers – New Richmond, WI

 

Male – 132lb Class

This class is a complete toss up. Our prediction confidence is pretty low in this class. Most all of these lifters have had limited experience or their coach has been hiding results.

1. Matthew Nguyen – Nolan Catholic, TX
2. Gabe Glennon – Amherst, WI
3. Terry Oveal – Glen Mills, PA
4. Jihad Jordan – Glen Mills, PA
5. Jonas Kasten – Neenah, WI

 

Thursday, March 30th, 2017

Session 1 – Varsity Raw Female 132-148 & Varsity Raw Male 148-165

 

Female – 132lb Class
1. Jaime Hernandez – Necedah, WI
2. Noelle Marinez – Croswell-Lexington, MI
3. Syhla Dake – Omro, WI

 

Female – 148lb Class

1. Lexxie Barr – Mauston, WI
2. Lauren Barbarich – Croswell-Lexington, MI
3. Hannah Slater – New Lisbon, WI
4. Hannah White – Abington Heights, PA
5. Mikayla Mellendorf – Kelly Walsh, WY

 

Male – 148lb Class

1. Brian Miller – River Falls, WI
2. Jonathan Lee – Saint John’s, MA
3. One of the Glen Mills Lifters, PA?
4. Jacob Fossier – Ionia, MI
5. One of the Glen Mills Lifters, PA?

 

Male – 165lb Class

1. Antonino Fazio – The Albany Academy, NY
2. Hunter Gagner – Elk Mound, WI
3. Jasiah Scott – Sparta, WI
4. Bruce Asbury – Glen Mills, PA
5. Danny Byers – Saint John’s, MA

 

Session 2 – Varsity Raw Female 165-181 & Varsity Raw Male 181-198

 

Female – 165lb Class

1. Natalie Richardson – Lincoln, SD
2. Morgan Gilliam – Birch Run, MI
3. Miranda Koehnke – Mauston, WI
4. Ella Leary – Fox Valley Lutheran, WI

 

Female – 181lb Class

1. Emma Wothe – New Richmond, WI
2. Jessica Blandino – Croswell-Lexington, MI
3. Cassidy Wienke – New Richmond, WI
4. Kassidy Kolodzik – Omro, WI

 

Male – 181lb Class

We are going out on a limb here (a long one)! There are easily 8-9 lifters who could win this class.

1. Cameron Severin – Eau Claire North, WI
2. Darren Svihovec – Elk Mound, WI
3. Derek Patterson – Glen Mills, PA
4. Tyler Sahm – Elk Mound, WI
5. James Paulin – Ionia, MI

 

Male – 198lb Class

1. Christopher Thomas – Amherst, WI
2. Tarlton Carlton – Glen Mills, PA
3. Brandon Haag – New Richmond, WI
4. Ryan Kelly – Saint John’s, MA
5. Charlie Hechter – Fallston, MD

 

Friday, March 31st, 2017

 

Session 1 – Varsity Raw Female 198-198+ & Varsity Raw Male 220-275+

 

Female – 198lb Class

1. Abbi Stafslien-Dumale – La Crosse Central, WI
2. Sydney Krueger – Winneconne, WI
3. Faith Brooks – Omro, WI
4. Abby McNitt – New Richmond, WI

 

Female – 198lb+ Class

Caitlyn Wilson – Ionia, MI
Miranda Rueter – Beaver Dam, WI
Lilliana Martinez – Carrizo Springs, TX
Sierra Keyes – New Richmond, WI
Taylor Senesac – Beaver Dam, WI

 

Male – 220lb Class

1. Gabriel Overton – Anthony Wayne, OH
2. Josephy Chau – Watertown, MA
3. Johnathan Little – Waterford Union, WI
4. Caleb Cihlar – Winneconne, WI
5. Joshua Malofsky – Saint John’s, MA

 

Male 242lb Class

Turn everything you know upside down when looking at this class?

1. Aaron Coleman – Glen Mills, PA
2. Quadir Gibson – Glen Mills, PA
3. Jeffrey De Leon – Carrizo Springs, TX
4. Noah Iverson – Kasson-Mantorville, MN
5. Elijah Froemming – River Falls, WI

 

Male 275lb Class

1. Alex Boehlen – Neenah, WI
2. D’Amonte Bell – Glen Mills, PA
3. Jordon Prondzinski – Amherst, WI
4. Alberto Torres – Glen Mills, PA
5. Tyler David – Necedah, WI

 

Male 275lb+ Class

1. Michael Singer – Amherst, WI
2. Federico Ernst – Saint John’s, MA
3. Rylan Maves – Elk Mound, WI
4. Trevor Marquardt – Neenah, WI

 

Raw Team Predictions

Varstiy Raw Female – Croswell-Lexington, MI
Varsity Raw Male – Glen Mills School, PA
Varsity Raw Combined – Abington Heights, PA

Junior Varsity Equipped Male – Woodward Academy

 

Session 2 – All Junior Varsity Equipped Lifters

Could several of these lifters move from Junior Varsity to Varsity?

Top females to watch:

1. Cassie Kratt – Cudahy, WI
2. Britney Kopp – Cudahy, WI
3. Anna Delao – Horlick, WI

 

Top males to watch:

1. Jordan Stokes – Omro, WI
2. Shane Kierstyn – Adams-Friendship, WI
3. Michael Nichols – Woodward Academy

 

 

Saturday, April 1st, 2017

 

Session 1 – Varsity Equipped Female 97-123 & Varsity Equipped Male 114-132

 

Female – 97lb Class

1. Zyana Price – ASH, LA
2. Blayna Parfait – North Vermillion, LA
3. Grace Albarez – Covington, LA
4. Kailyn Barnett – Ellender, LA
5. Tianne Trujillo – Alice, TX

 

Female – 105lb Class

1. Apryl Moran – ASH, LA
2. Mya Brown – ASH, LA
3. Linh Nguyen – Abbeville, LA
4. Delaney Ortiz – Neenah, WI
5. Alannah Daniels – Necedah, WI

 

Female – 114lb Class

1. Steph Lavoy – Necedah, WI
2. Mikaela Leibfried – Colfax, WI
3. Annika Angelo – Phillips, WI
4. Adriana Wilson – ASH, LA
5. Mackenzie Nguyen – Abbeville, LA

 

Female – 123lb Class

1. Taylor Lachapelle – Adams-Friendship, WI
2. Gina Catalanotto – Covington, LA
3. Kennedy Madison – ASH, LA
4. Chelsea Baudoin – Abbeville, LA
5. Kenzie Svoboda – Phillips, WI

 

Male – 114lb Class

1. Trai Chatman – Covington, LA
2. Chuck Shuford – Abbeville, LA
3. Bryce Londerville – Neenah, WI
4. Robert Hebert – Abbeville, LA
5. Caleb Lavalais – ASH, LA

 

Male – 123lb Class

1. Cordarius Harris – Lake Cormorant, MS
2. Timori Shipley – Abbeville, LA
3. Logan Pennington – Covington, LA
4. Brent Miller – Germantown, WI
5. Nicholas Cordeiro – Watertown, MA

 

Male – 132lb Class

1. Terrence Phillips – ASH, LA
2. Zach Landry – Abbeville, LA
3. Jamie Gunderson – Altoona, WI
4. Hunter Vidrine – Covington, LA
5. Phillip Nicaud – St. Paul’s, LA

 

 

Session 2 – Varsity Equipped Female 132-148 & Varsity Equipped Male 148-165

 

Female – 132lb Class

1. Maddie Graham – Plano, TX
2. Jane Krueger – Winneconne, WI
3. Kelsey Johnson – Adams-Friendship, WI
4. Allison Duhon – Northshore, LA
5. Courtney Corrente – Neenah, WI

 

Female – 148lb Class

1. Jordanne Panton – Arrowhead, WI
2. Emma Ramsey – Horlick, WI
3. Caitlyn Whipple – Lincoln, WI
4. Asia McGee – ASH, LA
5. Lauren Hodal – Necedah, WI

 

Male – 148lb Class

1. Dante Citizen – Abbeville, LA
2. Ian West – Hershey, PA
3. David Ricalde – St. Paul’s, LA
4. Ken Brown – ASH, LA
5. Felix Tyler – Lake Cormorant, MS

 

Male – 165lb Class

1. Jose Pedroza – Abbeville, LA
2. Luis Perales – Carrizo Springs, TX
3. Austin Perkins – Clinton, MS
4. Shane Nutt – Ionia, MI
5. Andrew Biggers – Covington, LA

 

 

Sunday, April 1st, 2017

 

Session 1 – Varsity Equipped Female 165-181 & Varsity Equipped Male 181-198

 

Female – 165lb Class

1. Alex Chavez – Hanna, TX
2. Nina Duffeck – Neenah, WI
3. Shelby Vacula – Whitnall, WI
4. Rhonda Peronto – Cudahy, WI
5. Abigail Saunders – Necedah, WI

 

Female – 181lb Class

1. Brittany Williams – ASH, LA
2. Sophia Dionne – St. Mary Central, WI
3. Alexis Estringel – Alice, TX
4. Heidi Colvin – Germantown, WI
5. Madelyn Woychik – Indepenence, WI

 

Male – 181lb Class

1. Zaven Ouzounian – Case, WI
2. Trey Juneau – St. Paul’s, LA
3. Tommy Anello – Covington, LA
4. Ryan Sanders – Beaver Dam, WI
5. Noah Johnson – Horlick, WI

 

Male – 198lb Class

1. Kodi Dangerfield – Slidell, LA
2. Jack Caminita – St. Paul’s, LA
3. Kourtney Hall – ASH, LA
4. Cooper Riehl – St. Mary Central, WI
5. Matt Weisberg – Chelsea, MI

 

Session 2 – Varsity Equipped Female 198-220+ & Varsity Equipped Male 220-220+

 

Female – 198lb Class

1. Tessa Wertjes – Necedah, WI
2. Hunter Gibson – ASH, WI
3. Taylor Holliday – Ellender, LA
4. Dylana Ward – Belle Fourche, SD
5. Danielle Eaglin – Neenah, WI

 

Female – 198+ Class

1. Lilly Poisso – ASH, LA
2. Carlie Walker – Whitnall, WI
3. Kristen Opiela – Neenah, WI
4. Caroline Bornio – Slidell, LA
5. Destiny Brownfield – ASH, LA

 

Male – 220lb Class

1. Logan Rogers – Covington, LA
2. Andre Dusek – River Falls, WI
3. Dylan Garrett – Covington, LA
4. Austin Dunlap – Wausaukee, WI
5. Trent Wells – Buckeye, LA

 

Male – 242lb Class

1. Jon Rushing – St. Paul’s, LA
2. Marshall Messmer – Tomah, WI
3. Montel Cormier – Abbeville, LA
4. Carlos Rubio – ASH, LA
5. Dan Colvin – Germantown, WI

 

Male – 275lb Class

1. Eddie Uden – Big Foot, WI
2. Kole Parr – Covington, LA
3. Erick Alvarado – ASH, LA
4. Ethan Walters – Germantown, WI
5. David Still – Hershey, PA

 

Male – 275+ Class

1. Jacobian Guillory – ASH, LA
2. Jadarrius Hodges – Lake Cormorant, MS
3. Riley Kellom – Germantown, WI
4. Nathan Zak – Germantown, WI
5. Oscallito Arroyo – Cudahy, WI

 

Equipped Team Predictions

 

Female Equipped Team

1. Alexandria Senior High, LA
2. Necedah, WI
3. Neenah, WI
4. Abbeville, LA

 

Male Equipped Team

1. Covington, LA
2. Abbeville, LA
3. Alexandria Senior High, LA
4. Lake Cormorant, MS
5. St. Paul’s, LA

 

Combined Equipped Team

1. Alexandria Senior High, LA
2. Covington, LA
3. Neenah, WI
4. Carrizo Springs, TX

 

Link to Current Results