PH_Logo_Nationals_ClassesNational Powerlifting Composite Rankings

Girls – by Weight Class

 

Final Year-End Rankings

Updated – April 8, 2014

 

Weight Class Rankings

Reminder: Each state lifts under different rules and circumstances. We have done our best with mathematical formulas to compare apples and oranges; we think we are close, but not perfect yet. For example, Wisconsin lifters do not wear bench shirts until nationals. I am just as ready as each of you are to throw these formulas away and load the weight on the bar in Killeen.

 

97lb Class
1. Taylor LaChapelle – SJR – 97 – Adams-Friendship HS, Adams, WI
2. Tracy Escamilla – SJR – 97 – Rio Hondo HS, TX
3. Lorraine SanMiguel – SJR – 97 – Crystal City HS, TX
4. Kassy Zamorano – 97 – Los Fresnos HS, TX
5. Stephanie Rattunde – SJR – 97 – Necedah HS, WI
6. Marian Marrero – 97 – William Horlick HS, Racine, WI
7. Ashley Mitchell – 97 – Alexandria Senior High, LA
8. Karissa Arroyo – 97 – San Marcos HS, TX
9. Klarissa Gonzalez – 97 – San Benito HS, TX
10. Shelby Collett – 97 – Hawley HS, TX
11. Kaylynn Beltran – 97 – Donna HS, TX
12. Chantal Garza – 97 – PSJA HS, San Juan, TX
13. Jessica Peoples – 97 – Cedar Hill HS, TX
14. Marissa Ruiz – 97 – Gregory-Portland, TX
15. Alena Trinidad – 97 – Necedah HS, WI
16. Chelsea Mason – 97 – Forney HS, TX
17. MaKayla Cortez – 97 – Calhoun HS, TX
18. Briana Birdine – 97 – Cedar Hill HS, TX
19. Dani Burget – 97 – Weslaco East HS, TX
20. Shanivia Black – 97 – Ridgeland HS, MS

 

105lb Class
1. Sam Machuca – 105 – San Benito HS, TX
2. Amanda Lopez – 105 – Crystal City HS, TX
3. Tristyn Hutchins – SJR – 105 – Necedah HS, WI
4. Ash Cross – SJR – 105 – Necedah HS, WI
5. Jennifer Martinez – 105 – North Side HS, Fort Worth, TX
6. Makaley Harper – JR – 105 – Nederland HS, TX
7. Selena Guerrero – 105 – PSJA HS, San Juan, TX
8. Vicky Minjarez – 105 – Seagraves HS, TX
9. Bianca Rodriguez – 105 – Weslaco East HS, TX
10. Vicky Minjarez – 105 – Seagraves HS, TX
11. Mary Lazo – 105 – Donna HS, TX
12. Ashley Tucker – 105 – Lutcher HS, LA
13. Marissa Ortega – 105 – Irion County HS, Mertzon, TX
14. Jackie Garcia – 105 – Zapata HS, TX
15. Ashley Tucker – 105 – Lutcher HS, LA
16. Janell Carrizales – 105 – Carrizo Springs HS, TX
17. Elma Lopez – 105 – San Diego HS, TX
18. Kelsey Green – 105 – Bullard HS, TX
19. Chloe Brown – 105 – Joaquin HS, TX
20. Sabra Warren – 105 – Gatesville HS, TX
21. Chelsea Cazenave – 105 – Chalmette HS, LA
22. Kailee Hansmire – 105 – Comanche HS, TX
23. Tearose Hudson – 105 – Wylie HS, TX
24. Katelyn Shaver – 105 – Stockdale HS, TX
25. Katie Glenn – 105 – Meridian HS, MS
114lb Class
1. Ashley Garay – 114 – Los Fresnos HS, TX
2. Brytany Ybarra – 114 – Southside HS, San Antonio, TX
3. Kailee Guth – JR – 114 – Adams-Friendship HS, Adams, WI
4. Alejandra Avila – 114 – Silsbee HS, TX
5. Dontoria Butler – 114 – Alexandria Senior High, LA
6. Alle Elizondo – 114 – Los Fresnos HS, TX
7. Krystie Kettlewell – SJR – 114 – Omro HS, WI
8. Zoe Gonzalez – 114 – Reagan County HS, Big Lake, TX
9. Lily Escamilla – 114 – Midlothian HS, TX
10. Breann Housworth – SJR – 114 – Necedah HS, WI
11. Maci Brewer – 114 – Hawley HS, TX
12. Katie SanMiguel – 114 – Weslaco East HS, TX
13. Gabby Rios – 114 – Weslaco East HS, TX
14. Brianna Gonzalez – 114 – Zapata, TX
15. Jabria Hopkins – 114 – Meridian HS, MS
16. Meg Plantz – 114 – Necedah HS, WI
17. Miranda Moya – 114 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX
18. Andie Hernandez – 114 – Seguin HS, TX
19. Sanetra Forbes – 114 – South Pike HS, Magnolia, MS
20. Alyssa Lefevre – 114 – Dripping Springs HS, TX
21. Alexandra Garcia – 114 – Zapata HS, TX
22. Chick Johnson – 114 – New Boston HS, TX
23. Jazmine Serrano – 114 – Weslaco East HS, TX
24. Shelby Williams – 114 – Walker HS, TX
25. Shelby Williams – 114 – Walker HS, TX
26. Josefann Barber – 114 – PSJA North HS, San Juan, TX
27. Tarah Perales – 114 – San Diego HS, TX
28. Brittany Weathersby – 114 – Ridgeland HS, MS
29. Sydney Platt – 114 – Brazoswood HS, Clute, TX
30. Taylor Tamez – 114 – Pine Tree HS, Longview, TX
31. Mayte Escalante – 114 – Weslaco East HS, TX
32. Francely Lopez – 114 – Pine Tree HS, Longview, TX
33. Kirsten Olson – 114 – Holmen HS, WI
34. Genesis San Miguel – 114 – Crystal City HS, TX
35. Thalia Garcia – 114 – Cotulla HS, TX
36. Katelyn Svoboda – SJR – 114 – Phillips HS, WI
37. Josie Emerson – 114 – G-E-T HS, Galesville, WI
38. Courtney Dillard – 114 – Hawley HS, TX
39. Kymberly Bolden – 114 – Little River Academy HS, TX
40. Miranda Smith – 114 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX

 

123lb Class
1. Lauren Lent – SJR – 123 – Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI
2. Ariel Bulmash – JR – 123 – S. Forsyth HS, Cumming, GA
3. Marissa Martinez – 123 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX
4. Cory Nutall – 123 – College Station HS, TX
5. Cicely Ripley – SJR – 123 – River Falls HS, WI
6. Destiny Walker – SJR – 114 – Lutcher HS, LA
7. Sam Kroll – SJR – 123 – North HS, Eau Claire, WI
8. Kassandra Garcia – 123- San Diego HS, TX
9. Jordan Whipple – Rapids HS, WI
10. Madi Wolf – 123 – Archbishop Hannan HS, Covington, LA
11. Doris Gutierrez – 123 – Weslaco East HS, TX
12. Alana Montes – 123 – Zapata HS, TX
13. Alexandra Winfree – 114 – Sharyland HS, Mission, TX
14. Johnna Smith – 123 – Hawley HS, TX
15. Taylor Klemmensen – 123 – New Richmond HS, WI
16. Carlee Pitcher – 123 – Hawley HS, TX
17. Leslee Flores – 123 – Kennedy HS, San Antonio, TX
18. Rhiannon Mach – SJR – 123 – Necedah HS, WI
19. LaTyra Ashley – 123 – South Pike HS, Magnolia, MS
20. Isabel Garcia – 123 – Sharyland HS, Mission, TX
21. Elizabeth Cantu – 123 – Hebbronville HS, TX
22. Esther Saavedra – 123 – Slidell HS, LA
23. Townsend Jambor – 123 – Sadler S & S Consolidated
24. Carle Straube – 123 – Three River HS, TX
25. Winona Garza – 123 – Port Isabel HS, TX
26. Erin Escobedo – 123 – Sanger HS, TX
27. Mallorie Sander – 123 – Palestine HS, TX
28. Courtney Price – 123 – Little Cyprus-Mauriceville, Orange, TX
29. Kaitlynn Erickson – 123 – North HS, Eau Claire, WI
30. Anne Hogan – 123 – Omro HS, WI
31. Leighan Allen – 123 – Hawley HS, TX
32. Tyzhanique Montague – 132 – Port Allen HS, LA
33. McKensie Piar – 123 – Hillsboro HS, TX
34. Brooke Downs – 123 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca
35. Darline Umanzor – 123 – Donna HS, TX
36. Kenzee Sanders – 123 – Canton HS, TX
37. Shelby Reukauf – SJR – 123 – Phillips HS, WI
38. Victoria Vicknair – 123 – Lutcher HS, LA
39. Cassy Cordova – 123 – PSJA, San Juan, TX
40. Cecily Gonzalez – 123 – Alice HS, TX
41. Katie San Miguez – 123 – Weslaco East HS, TX
42. Kristan Cazares – 123 – Weslaco East, TX
43. Byanka Arreola – 123 – Los Fresnos HS, TX
44. Angelica Sanchez – 123 – Lampasas HS, TX
45. Rubreon McWilliams – 123 – Meridian HS, MS
46. Bri Alexander – 123 – Paris HS, TX
47. Christie Stricker – 123 – Oak Grove HS, Hattiesburg, MS
48. Keizia Davidson – 123 – Ridgland HS, MS
49. Leah Morrow – SJR – 123- River Falls HS, WI
50. Dae’Ja Lucas – 123 – Natchitoches Central HS, LA
132lb Class
1. Aree Dezort – 132 – Iola HS, WI
2. Kristian Villegas – SJR – 132 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX
3. Crystal Olivarez – 132 – Rio Hondo HS, TX
4. Ashley Troutman – 132 – College Station HS, TX
5. Taryn Antoine – 132 – Alexandria Senior High, LA
6. Karina Garcia – 132 – San Benito HS, TX
7. Lauren Center – 132 – Lytle HS, TX
8. Autumn Herried – JR – 132 – Necedah HS, WI
9. Ja’Naija Miller – 132 – Lutcher HS, LA
10. Alex Ziepke – SJR – 132 – Neenah HS, WI
11. Alyssa Kuss – 132 – Adams-Friendship HS, Adams, WI
12. Amanda Zielinski – SJR – 132 – Necedah HS, WI
13. Amanda Zielinski – SJR – 132 – Necedah HS, WI
14. Reagan Cress – 132 – Central HS, Baton Rouge, LA
15. Morgan Deguire – SJR – 132 – Necedah HS, WI
16. Sheka Crowell – 132 – Meridian HS, MS
17. Aubrey Lyons – 132 – Philo HS, Duncan Falls, OH
18. Sierra Paredez – 132 – Grape Creek HS, San Angelo, TX
19. Serena Christoffersen – 132 – St. Mary Central HS, Neenah, WI
20. Crystal Acosta – 148 – Ingleside HS, TX
21. Keke Amos – 132 – Tioga HS, Ball, LA
22. Bryanna Ramirez – 132 – Sharyland HS, Mission, TX
23. Madison Slaughter – 132 – Whitesboro HS, TX
24. Deshanna Denton – 132 – Wills Point HS, TX
25. Savanah Hunter – 132 – Palacios HS, TX
26. Brianna Maldonado – 132 – Hebbronville HS, TX
27. Markecia Modicue – 132 – West Monroe HS, LA
28. Janae Conley – 132 – Tomah HS, WI
29. Kathy Gonzalez – 132 – Weslaco East HS, TX
30. Annalee L Sorenson – 132 – Omro HS, WI
148lb Class
1. Denisha Melancon – SJR – 148 – Lutcher HS, LA
2. Angelica Fuentes – 148 – Ballinger HS, TX
3. Carley Miller – SJR – 148 – Kasson-Mantorville HS, Kasson, MN
4. Dannie Baughman – 148 – Grape Creek HS, San Angelo, TX
5. Bree Gossett – 148 – Cleburne HS, TX
6. Teagan Schwab – SJR – 148 – Neenah HS, WI
7. Bree Gossett – 148 – Cleburne HS, TX
8. Natalia Barrera – 148 – Bishop HS, TX
9. Mae Saguil – 148 – Heritage HS, Frisco, TX
10. Anna Heid – SJR – 148 – Kaukauna HS, WI
11. Tiara Jenkins – 132 – Pearl HS, MS
12. Ashley Gicas – 148 – Northshore HS, Slidell, LA
13. Crystal Ballin – 148 – Buna HS, TX
14. Bethany Haag – 148 – New Richmond HS, WI
15. Kristian Hernandez – 132 – PSJA North, San Juan,TX
16. Delaney Cooper – 148 – Zapata HS, TX
17. Kennedy Key – 148 – Bullard HS, TX
18. Lena Schuster – 148 – Neenah HS, WI
19. Bryttanye Erwin – 148 – Jena HS, LA
20. Bre Rose – 132 – Canton HS, TX
21. Jubilee Flores – 132 – Dilley HS, TX
22. Samantha Sherwood – 148 – Adams-Friendship HS, Adams, WI
23. Nicole Higgins – 148 – Ozona HS, TX
24. Doynella Hughes – 148 – Hillsboro HS, TX
25. Taylor Spiller – 148 – Bullard HS, TX
26. Talor Parker – 148 – Rains HS, Emory, TX
27. Jessica Oliver – 148 – Coldspring-Oakhurst HS, Coldspring, TX
28. Natalie Lyssy – 148 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX
29. Qualeah Ezell – 148 – Itawamba HS, Fulton, MS
30. Perla Resendez – 148 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX

 

165lb Class
1. Leaja Batimon – 165 – Columbia HS, MS
2. Nicole Lynch – JR – 165 – Necedah HS, WI
3. Kandice Lopez – 165 – Hawley HS, TX
4. Katherine Otah – 165 – Wylie HS, TX
5. Amber Kierstyn – SJR – 165 – Adams-Friendship HS, Adams, WI
6. Emily Kopecky – SJR – 165 – Phillips HS, WI
7. Olivia Espinoza – 165 – Weslaco East HS, TX
8. Deb Garza – 165 – Hebbronville HS, TX
9. Leslee Harmon – 165 – East Chambers HS, Winnie, TX
10. Dakota Young – 165 – A&M Consolidated, College Station, TX
11. Zena Esquivel – 165 – Carizzo Springs, TX
12. Paige Kruciak – 165 – Lytle HS, TX
13. Tykia Watts – 165 – Meridian HS, MS
14. Valeria Martinez-Ponce – 165 – Beaver Dam HS, WI
15. TaChrissa Boyd – 165 – Daingerfield HS, TX

 

181lb Class
1. Cindy Galvan – 181 – Weslaco East HS, TX
2. Stephanie Brown – 181 – Wills Point HS, TX
3. Lacey Winters – SJR – 181 – Necedah HS, WI
4. Danielle Gonzales – 181 – Anna HS, TX
5. Dominique Bourgeois – 181 – Pope John Paul HS, Slidell, LA
6. Noemi Soto – 181 – Mexia HS, TX
7. Tamara Lusk – 181 – Alexandria Senior High, LA
8. Marissa Hinojosa – Pleasonton HS, TX
9. Karley Wyngaard – 181 – Neenah HS, WI
10. Amyri Davis – 181 – Lutcher HS, LA

 

198lb Class
1. Johannah Theisen – JR – 198 – Regis HS, Eau Claire, WI
2. Marisol Palacios – 198 – Poth HS, TX
3. Rebecca Simpson – 198 – Ballinger HS, TX
4. Jazmine Jones – 198 – Yoe HS, Cameron, TX
5. McKenzie Curtis – 198 – River Falls HS, WI

 

220lb Class + 220+lb CLass
1. Jaelynn Clark – SJR – SHW – East Central HS, San Antonio, TX
2. China Storks – SJR – SHW – Lutcher HS, LA
3. Raven Paul – SHW – Frankston HS, TX
4. Vivianna Flores – SHW – Raymondville HS, TX
5. Cheyenne Kennedy – SHW – Livingston HS, TX
6. Jasmine Flemons – SHW – Bruce, MS
7. Cassie Bradley – SHW – Riverdale HS, Muscoda, WI
8. Priscilla M Perez – SHW – Brooks HS, San Antonio, TX
9. Jeana Castro – SHW – Grape Creek HS, San Antonio, TX
10. Dynesha Williams – SHW – Delhi HS, LA
11. Tricia Williams – SHW – Lometa HS, TX
12. Shelbie Long – SHW – Florence HS, TX
13. Tiara Thomas – SHW – Riverdale HS, Muscoda, WI
14. Jamelia Owens – SHW – Canton HS, MS
15. Breanna Gurzynksi – SHW – Walker HS, LA
16. Lexi Harris – SHW – Cleburne HS, TX
17. Alexia Correa – SHW – San Benito HS, TX
18. Brittnye Lang – SHW – Racine Horlick HS, WI
19. Brittany Wilson – SHW – Port Allen HS, LA
20. Alexis Amos – SHW – Monahans HS, TX

About our Rankings

Our rankings are not based solely on totals.

Our rankings are based on a normative mathematical model using 11 distinct variables of measure. These variables (e.g. equipment, location, etc) have been carefully selected and back tested to create a proper ranking based on the ability and potential of the entire pool of lifters in the country.

Not all high school organizations follow the same rules. We are in constant communication with a network of high school coaches and administrators across the country that have helped distinguish the small subtleties of each state’s rules and practices (e.g. weigh-ins, equipment, squat depth, etc.).

One of our baseline measures used to evaluate lifters is based on the potential to be successful at the USAPL High School Nationals and/or the IPF Sub-Junior World Championships. These two meets will be held in Killeen, TX [More Info] and Oroshaza, Hungary [More Info].

What is NOT considered in the rankings? How much hard work each lifter puts in during the off-season and in-between each competition.

My qualifications:
1. Ph.D. in Human Performance & M.S. in Exercise Science.
2. Ph.D. Minor in Educational Research & Statistics (30 graduate hours), including multivariate, factor, and regression analysis.
3. During my time as head coach of Louisiana Tech Powerlifting team, the importance of networking with coaches, assisting high school lifters and meet directors, and identifying talent was part of a recruiting philosophy that led to great national and international success.
4. Powerlifting in high school clearly directed me on the career and life path that I am on today. This website is dedicated to the future paths created by Powerlifting!

Read more: About Page