PH_Logo_Nationals_Classes

National Powerlifting Composite Rankings

Boys – by Weight Class

 

Final Year-End Rankings

Updated – April 8, 2014

 

Weight Class Rankings

 

Reminder: Each state lifts under different rules and circumstances. We have done our best with mathematical formulas to compare apples and oranges; we think we are close, but not perfect yet. For example, Wisconsin lifters do not wear bench shirts until nationals. I am just as ready as each of you are to throw these formulas away and load the weight on the bar in Killeen.

 

114lb Class
1. Dalton La Coe – JR – 114 – Abington Heights HS, Clarks Summit, PA
2. Kenny Johnson – 114 – William Horlick HS, Racine, WI
3. David Garcia – 114 – Valley View HS, Pharr, TX
4. Rodney Barnes – 114 – Everman HS, TX
5. Tuti Garcia – 114 – Los Fresnos HS, TX
6. Kentrell Norris – 114 – Peabody HS, Alexandria, LA
7. Lyntez Merritt – 114 – Kosciusko HS, MS
8. Randy Trevino – 114 – Gregory-Portland HS, Gregory, TX
9. Hector Villegas – 114 – Roma HS, TX
10. Jesus Rios – 114 – Palacios HS, TX

 

123lb Class
1. Devon Harris – 123 – North Forney HS, TX
2. Anthony Thibodeaux – 123 – Church Point HS, LA
3. Ricky Guerra – 123 – Poteet HS, TX
4. Max Obregon – 123 – Dilley HS, TX
5. Alex Lowery – 123 – HARR, MS
6. Austin Grashoff – 123 – St. Paul’s HS, Covington, LA
7. Chad Randow – 123 – Pineville HS, LA
8. Eric Oliva -123 – United South HS, Laredo, TX
9. Donovon Willis – 123 – Meridian HS, MS
10. Jose Rodriguez – 123 – Athens HS, TX
11. Danny Voelkel – 123 – Whitnall HS, WI
12. Darius Rivera – 123 – Princeton HS, TX
13. Jorge Saldana – 123 – San Antonio, TX
14. Raul Mota – 123 – San Benito HS, TX
15. Brandon Thomas – 123 – North HS, McKinney, TX

 

132lb Class
1. Lushawn Ware – 132 – West Monroe HS, LA
2. Caleb Clark – 132 – Central HS, Baton Rouge, LA
3. Taylor Kibodeaux – 132 – Buna HS, TX
4. Ashton Williams – 132 – Everman HS, TX
5. Adan Ramirez -132 – Friona HS, TX
6. Rudy Martinez – 132 – Carrizo Springs HS, TX
7. Asa Davis – 132 – Griffin HS, GA
8. Levi Goolesby – JR – 132 – Ider, AL
9. Michael Latapie – 132 – Palacios HS, TX
10. Shawn Warren – 132 – Covington HS, LA
11. Mikey Voelkel – SJR – 132 – Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI
12. Mikel Smith – 132 – Horn Lake HS, MS
13. Jarrett Buford – 132 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX
14. Cameron Hopson – 132 – Meridian HS, MS
15. Jordan Paige – 132 – Madison Central HS, MS
16. Luis Juarez – 132 – Bosquiville Secondary, Waco, TX
17. Aaron Robles – 132 – San Benito HS, TX
18. Ashton Williams – 132 – Everman HS, TX
19. Jacob De La Paz – 132 – Calallen HS, Corpus Christi, TX
20. Shaifq Asmaty – 132 – Kennedale HS, TX
21. Michael Robason – 132 – Wakeland HS, Frisco, TX
22. Zach Weathers – 132 – Caledonia HS, MS
23. Marquil Wright – 132 – Meridian HS, MS
24. Kyle Van Pelt – 132 – Timberview HS, Mansfield, TX
25. Damarcus Brown – 132 – Ridgeland HS, MS

 

148lb Class
1. Jordan Ruiz – 148 – Seagraves HS, TX
2. Cory Adamczak – 148 – Necedah HS, WI
3. Shamaree Burse – 148 – Wingfield HS, Jackson, MS
4. Caleb Clark – 132 – Central HS, Baton Rouge, LA
5. Deroddrick Hadnot – 148 – Jasper HS, TX
6. Romellow Dawson – 148 – AdamsFriendship HS, Adams, WI
7. Jacob Cooper – 148 – Peabody HS, Alexandria, LA
8. Scott Reviere – SJR – 148 – Covington HS, LA
9. Teddy Gildersleeve – 148 – Osceola HS, WI
10. Cody Defore – 148 – Elkhart HS, TX
11. Jonathan Pena – 148 – United South HS, Laredo, TX
12. Brett Benedix – 148 – PSC
13. Michael Vargas – 148 – Ozona HS, TX
14. Cade Ross – 148 – DIBE, MS
15. Dylon Mallette – 148 – Vancleave HS, MS
16. Arnold Bednorz – 148 – Freer HS, TX
17. Calvin Clay – 148 – Sterlington HS, LA
18. Easton Schuster – 148 – O’Gorman HS, Sioux Falls, SD
19. Kenny Stafford – 148 – Everman HS, TX
20. Andrew Alvidrez – 148 – Seminole HS, TX
21. Nathan Ruiz – 148 – East Central HS, San Antonio, TX
22. Tyler Marcel – 148 – Oak Ridge HS, Conroe, TX
23. Jade Haney – 148 – Calhoun HS, Port Lavaca, TX
24. Kennan Rouse – 148 – Logan HS, La Crosse, WI
25. David Taylor – 148 – A&M Consolidated HS, College Station, TX
26. Alan Alfaro – 148 – Rio Hondo HS, TX
27. Kyle Houser – SJR – 148 – Starr’s Mills HS, Fayetteville, GA
28. Elvis Benitez – 165 – East Central HS, San Antonio, TX
29. Julio Rodriguez – 148 – Raymondville HS, TX
30. Jakobe Wilson – 148 – Southeast Lauderdale HS, Meridian, MS
31. Dylan Haralson – 148 – Axtell HS, TX
32. Kelton Dethloff – 148 – Paradise HS, TX
33. D.J. Dipol – 148 – St. Pauls HS, Covington, LA
34. Reggie Davis – 148 – A&M Consolidated HS, College Station, TX
35. Manuel Rodriguez – 148 – Robinson HS, TX
36. Olice Rogers – 148 – Kemp HS, TX
37. Tias Hilliard – 148 – Oxford HS, MS
38. Jacob Keesee – 148 – Cumming, GA
39. Modesto Martinez – 148 – Victoria West HS, TX
40. Dylan Serna – 148 – Krum HS, TX

 

165lb Class
1. Tristan Pelitire – SJR – 165 – Jones HS, Beeville, TX
2. Christian Dunn – 165 – Ouachita Christian HS, Monroe, LA
3. Wilfredo Juarbe – 165 – Glenn Mills HS, PA
4. Bacardi Clark – 165 – Horn HS, Mesquite, TX
5. Shamar Burse – 165 – Wingfield HS, Jackson, MS
6. Jarrod Hill – 165 – Everman HS, TX
7. Jesse Strecker – 165 – Northshore HS, Slidell, LA
8. Chris Godoy – 165 – Rivera HS, Brownsville, TX
9. Kneeland Donnelly – 165 – Hawley HS, TX
10. Dustin Van Asten – JR – 165 – Kaukauna HS, WI
11. Jordan Coy – 165 – Teague HS, TX
12. Josh Moreno – 165 – Canyon HS, New Braunfels, TX
13. Jalyck McCoy – 165 – Leesville HS, LA
14. Alexander Scallion – 165 – Castleberry HS, Fort Worth, TX
15. James Bain – 165 – Tuloso-Midway HS, Corpus Christi, TX
16. Garrett Stanley – 165 – Center HS, TX
17. Carlos Lucio – 165 – Bryan HS, TX
18. Nathan Kimball – 165 – Deer Creek High School, Edmond, OK
19. Draven Collins – 165 – Covington HS, LA
20. Jared Garcia – 165 – Calallen HS, Corpus Christi, TX
21. Devin Verrett – 165 – Catholic HS, New Iberia, LA
22. Brad Meadows – 165 – Pleasant Grove HS, Texarkana, TX
23. Warner Moore – 165 – St. Pauls HS, Covington, LA
24. Josh Davis – 165 – Quitman HS, MS
25. Chris Vega – 165 – North Side HS, Fort Worth, TX
26. Trevor Fuller – 165 – SJR – Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI
27. Andrew Warren – 165 – Ocean Springs HS, MS
28. Sawyer Haubert – SJR – 165 – Phillips HS, WI
29. Angel Moreno – 165 – Lake View HS, San Antonio, TX
30. Ty Slaughter – 165 – Whitesboro HS, TX
31. Jesse Herd – 165 – Jacksboro HS, TX
32. Levi Petroske – 165 – Waupaca HS, WI
33. Michael Mitchell – 165 – Hirschi HS, Witchita Falls, TX
34. Jesse Leyva – 165 – Raymondville HS, TX
35. Otis Wilson – 165 – Tupelo HS, MS
36. Calvin Laskey – 165 – Mayde Creek HS, Katy, TX
37. Tumerius Flowers – 165 – Mansfield Summit, TX
38. Aaron Serrato – 165 – Freer HS, TX
39. Alvin Battle – 165- Atlanta, TX
40. Miguel Mariscal – 165 – Edcouch-Elsa HS, Edcouch, TX

 

181lb Class
1. Ryan Gray – JR – 181 – Eau Claire North HS, WI
2. Ashton Rouska – 181 – Brandeis HS, San Antonio, TX
3. Tyran Garrett – SJR – 181 – Covington HS, LA
4. Ben Neveres – 181 – Edcouch-Elsa HS, Edcouch, TX
5. Raynard Taylor – 181 – Canyon HS, New Braunfels, TX
6. Chase McGhee – 181 – Gatesville HS, TX
7. Travis Harrell – 181 – Peabody HS, Alexandria, LA
8. Carlos Charles – 181 – Bishop HS, TX
9. Luke Bowling – 181 – Santo HS, TX
10. Jaylon Proctor – 181 – Brandon HS, MS
11. Ricky Benavidez – 181 – Banquete HS, TX
12. Brett Richards – 181 – Church Point HS, LA
13. Patrick Newell -181 – Pontotoc HS, MS
14. Mason Pierce – 181 – John Paul II HS, Plano, TX
15. Jeremy Turner – 181 – Rusk HS, TX
16. Ben Stojecevic – JR – 181 – Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI
17. Brett Boles – 181 – McGregor HS, TX
18. Donovan Hammers – 181 – Pope John Paul HS, Slidell, LA
19. JJ Hanson – 181 – G-E-T HS, Galesville, WI
20. Aaron Johnson – 181 – Bullard HS, TX
21. D’Marcus Rankin – Gulfport HS, MS
22. Oziel Rios – 181 – Palacios HS, TX
23. Zach Hansen – 181 – Osceola HS, WI
24. Leo Brooks – 181 – Kennedale HS, TX
25. DT Williams – 181 – Wingfield HS, MS

 

198lb Class
1. Joshua Bickham – SJR – 198 – Covington HS, LA
2. Andrew Bator – 198 – Meridian HS, MS
3. Keaton Rodriguez – JR – 198 – Northshore HS, Slidell, LA
4. Jordan Plantiko – SJR – 198 – Nathan Hale HS, West Allis, WI
5. Ramon Sauceda – 198 – La Feria HS, TX
6. Joseph Flanagan – 198 – Tishomingo County HS, Iuka, MS
7. Isaiah Martinez – 198 – Commerce HS, TX
8. Colt Grow – 198 – Covington HS, LA
9. Montel Leggett – 198 – Glen Mills HS, PA
10. Troy Angelo – 198 – Little Cypress-Mauriceville HS, Orange, TX
11. Desmond Payton – 198 – College Station HS, TX
12. Matt Ritch – 198 – East Central HS, San Antonio, TX
13. Brody Jones – 198 – Crawford HS, TX
14. Joe Estrada – 198 – Jourdanton HS, TX
15. Aaron Chavarria – 198 – Floydada HS, TX
16. Arnulfo Marin – 198 – Valley View HS, Pharr, TX
17. Cody Anderson – 198 – SJR – Eau Claire North HS, WI
18. Andrew Garza – 198 – Falfurrias HS, TX
19. Caleb Happel – 198 – Spring Grove HS, MN
20. Levi Irby – 198 – Hawley HS, TX
21. Ronnie Smith – 198 – Union Parish HS, Farmerville, LA
22. Chris Rogers – 198 – Burkburnett HS, TX
23. Ryan Demattie – 198 – Natchitoches Central HS, LA
24. Charles Scarborough – JR – 198 – GA
25. Stephen Black – 198 – Northlake Christian HS, Covington, LA

 

220lb Class
1. Mitchell Fountain – 220 – Woodlands HS, Conroe, TX
2. Colton Bramlett – 220 – Pontotoc HS, MS
3. Drake Ambroch – SJR – 220 – Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI
4. Tyler Kinder – SJR – 220 – Alexandria Senior High, LA
5. Matt Garcia – JR – 220 – Ben Bolt HS, TX
6. Seth Rodrigues – 220 – Arrowhead HS, Harland, WI
7. Ronald Fieria – 220 – Norhshore HS, Slidell, LA
8. Blade Bronstad – 242 – Calallen HS, Corpus Christi, TX
9. Alex Stoll – 220 – Osceola HS, WI
10. Jathan Cutrer – JR – 220 – Covington HS, LA
11. Taylor Brown – 220 – Walker HS, LA
12. Auggie Woodruff – 220 – Ballinger HS, TX
13. Raphael Washington – 220 – Delhi HS, LA
14. William Paine – 220 – Oxford HS, MS
15. Greg Echols – 220 – West Monroe HS, LA
16. Deon Stevens – 220 – Pearl HS, MS
17. Chase Nix – 220 – Crosby HS, TX
18. Rene Luter – 220 – Walker HS, LA
19. Milton Smith – 220 – Velma Jackson HS, Camden, MS
20. Quinterrian White – 220 – College Station HS, TX
21. Jacob Alaniz – 220 – Veterans Memorial HS, Brownsville, TX
22. Arron Fairley – 220 – Hattiesburg HS, MS
23. Xavier Bryant – 220 – Temple HS, TX
24. Devin Bisbee – 220 – Gregory-Portland HS, Portland, TX
25. Brandon Jefferson – 220 – Madison Central, MS

 

242lb Class
1. Michael Rodriguez – SJR – 242 – Kingsville King HS, TX
2. Enrique Lugo – 242 – Jourdanton HS, TX
3. Dakota Cooksy – 242 – Calallen HS, Corpus Christi, TX
4. Jeremy Chamberlain – 242 – East Central HS, San Antonio, TX
5. Chance Barney – 242 – Covington HS, LA
6. Keith Ludgood – 242 – George County HS, Lucedale, MS
7. Jacob Fontenot – 242 – Church Point HS, LA
8. David Schilcher – 242 – North HS, Oshkosh, WI
9. Kendrick Jackson – 242 – West Monroe HS, LA
10. Trenton Elkins – 242 – Lake Orion HS, MI
11. Chaz Shepard – 242 – Wingfield HS, Jackson, MS
12. Isaiah Robinson – 242 – Union Parish HS, Farmerville, LA
13. Mark Bocanegra – 220 – Jourdanton HS, TX
14. Gerald Hatch – 242 – Burleson HS, TX
15. Kaylond North – 242 – Dickinson HS, TX

 

275lb Class
1. Justin Bigelow – 275 – Denison HS, TX
2. Alex Briseno – 275 – Simon Rivera HS, Brownsville, TX
3. Bobby Gonzalez – 275 – Raymondville HS, TX
4. Tucker Faust – 275 – St. Pauls HS, Covington, LA
5. Micheal Cadena – 275 – Bryan HS, TX
6. Lee Cook – 275 – Ben Bolt HS, TX
7. Jaylon Casson – Natchitoches Central HS, LA
8. Caleb Alsteen – 275 – North HS, Oshkosh, WI
9. Chris Aivaliotis – 275 – Ponder HS, TX
10. Seth White – 275 – Alvarado HS, TX
11. Carl Sims – 275 – Warren Central HS, Vicksburg, MS
12. Seth White – 275 – Alvarado HS, TX
13. Blasé Courville – 275 – Central HS, Baton Rouge, LA
14. Matt Hammond – 275 – William Horlick HS, Racine, WI
15. Tyler Holloway – 275 – Union Parish HS, Farmerville, LA

 

SHW Class
1. Rudy Flores – SHW – United South HS, Laredo, TX
2. Bailey Wray – SHW – Pontotoc HS, MS
3. Matthew Harper – JR – SHW – Parkway HS, Bossier City, LA
4. Edgar Guerrero – SHW – Friona HS, TX
5. Tevaughn Lee – SHW – Central HS, Baton Rouge, LA
6. Matthew Moore – SHW – Walker HS, LA
7. Jessie Wilson – SHW – Whitney HS, TX
8. Zachary Strouse – SHW – Pennridge HS, Perkasie, PA
9. Davonte Moore – SHW – Temple HS, TX
10. Cazavion Joiner – SHW – Union Parish HS, Farmerville, LA
11. William Simpson – SHW – Madison HS, Houston, TX
12. Tyler Preson – SHW – Georgetown HS, TX
13. Kenyana Heard – SHW – North Pontotoc, MS
14. Jacob Rush – SHW – Buckeye HS, Deville, LA
15. Jose Limon – SHW – Los Fresnos HS, TX

About our Rankings

Our rankings are not based solely on totals.

Our rankings are based on a normative mathematical model using 11 distinct variables of measure. These variables (e.g. equipment, location, etc) have been carefully selected and back tested to create a proper ranking based on the ability and potential of the entire pool of lifters in the country.

Not all high school organizations follow the same rules. We are in constant communication with a network of high school coaches and administrators across the country that have helped distinguish the small subtleties of each state’s rules and practices (e.g. weigh-ins, equipment, squat depth, etc.).

One of our baseline measures used to evaluate lifters is based on the potential to be successful at the USAPL High School Nationals and/or the IPF Sub-Junior World Championships. These two meets will be held in Killeen, TX [More Info] and Oroshaza, Hungary [More Info].

What is NOT considered in the rankings? How much hard work each lifter puts in during the off-season and in-between each competition.

My qualifications:
1. Ph.D. in Human Performance & M.S. in Exercise Science.
2. Ph.D. Minor in Educational Research & Statistics (30 graduate hours), including multivariate, factor, and regression analysis.
3. During my time as head coach of Louisiana Tech Powerlifting team, the importance of networking with coaches, assisting high school lifters and meet directors, and identifying talent was part of a recruiting philosophy that led to great national and international success.
4. Powerlifting in high school clearly directed me on the career and life path that I am on today. This website is dedicated to the future paths created by Powerlifting!

Read more: About Page